NY 875705 July 2, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 875705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.30.0000 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of "Looks Good" Cosmetics Item # 2634 from Taiwan Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter dated June 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Mel Appel Group, Inc. A sample of "Looks Good" Cosmetics Item # 2634 was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The item consists of one lipstick and one bottle of nail polish designed for use by young girls ages eight and up. The applicable HTS subheading for "Looks Good" Cosmetics Item # 2634 will be 3304.30.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Cosmetics are subject to the regulations and requirements of the Food and Drug Administrations (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport