NY 875699 July 2, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 875699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.10.0000 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of "Looks Good" Lip Gloss from Taiwan Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter dated June 24, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Mel Appel Group, Inc. A sample of "Looks Good" Lip Gloss was submitted with your inquiry, and is being returned as requested. The product consists of a case containing four flavored lip glosses and designed for use by young girls ages eight and up. The applicable HTS subheading for "Looks Good" Lip Gloss will be 3304.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lip make-up preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This product is subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport