NY 875437 June 2, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 875437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000; 9609.90.8000 Mr. John F. Norris W. J. Norris Inc. 310 North Street P.O. Box 3426 Windsor Locks, CT 06096-3426 RE: The tariff classification of craft assembly kits from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Norris: In your letter dated June 11, 1992, on behalf of Totsy Manufacturing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three craft kits. The first is the # 7120 Sandi Sew and Color, containing six 9x12 cards for coloring, six pieces of yarn with aglets, eight crayons, one pot of glitter glaze, one brush and packaging. The second kit is the #7500 Sandi Smart Art. It contains one 8 1/2x11 cardboard template, four 8 1/2x11 pages of cut-out doll fashions, eight crayons, eight watercolor prints with brush, three sparkle paint stains, one pot of glue, one bag of sequins, one instruction sheet, and packaging. The third kit is the #7420 Sandi Sequin Art Craft Assembly Kit, containing one 8x10 cardboard paint-by-number board, two glitter pens, 4 pots of acrylic paint, one brush, one bag of sequins, one pot of glue and packaging. The applicable subheading for the Sandi Sequin Art and the Sandi Smart Art will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artist's, student's or signboard painters colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings, colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5% on the entire set. The applicable subheading for the Sandi Sew and Color will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crayons, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 cents per gross plus 3.4% ad valorem. The duty per gross is taken on gross pieces included, not on gross sets. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport