NY 875407 June 26, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 875407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Joseph A. Crow Kenbourne, Ltd. 109 Westpark Drive, - Suite 270 Brentwood, TN 37027 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon travel bag from the Peoples Republic of China. Dear Mr. Crow: In your letter dated May 28, 1992, received in this office June 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a nylon travel bag. The sample submitted is a nylon travel bag with straps and a textile zipper closure designed to contain personal effects. The bag is triangle in shape designed to be attached to the frame tube below the bicycle saddle. The interior is designed with a small plastic support allowing the bag to conform to the bicycle frame tubes. The front of the bag features a sewn-on label that reads "Voyageur". The applicable subheading for the travel bag of nylon will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Peoples Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport