NY 875170 June 19, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 875170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Mr. David Rutt Expeditors International 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Rutt: In your letter dated June 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bugle Boy Industries Inc. Style No. 9GH5606N is a man's colored T-shirt which is con- structed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Your letter states that this garment will be imported in sizes XL, XXL, and XXXL. The applicable subheading for Style No. 9GH5606N will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport