NY 875025 June 18, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 875025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Rick Musser Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568, Zip 94083-2568 578 Eccles Ave. South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of travel cosmetic bags from China. Dear Mr. Musser: In your letter dated June 1, 1992, on behalf of Walgreen Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling on travel cosmetic bags. You have submitted two samples, described as "Large and Small Cosmetic Bags", which are travel cosmetic bags composed with an exterior surface of 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabrics with (PVC) inner linings. The larger bag measures approximately 11" x 8". The interior is designed with divided plastic storage pocket on both side to contain personal effects while traveling. There is a full-width exterior storage pocket that is secured by means of a metal snap closure. The smaller bag measures approximately 7" x 4 3/4". Both bags are secured by means of top textile zipper closures. The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic bags of 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabrics will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport