NY 874631 May 28, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 874631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0040 Ms. Amy Ohira Expediters International of Washington P.O. Box # 2568 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of super compact paper-free solution machine (backup fax) from Hong Kong. Dear Ms.Ohira: In your letter dated May 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rikei Corporation of America, Cupertino, CA. The merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as model M9010 Backup FAX System, is described as a "super compact paper-free solution" that expands and backs up a facsimile machine. The 3 pound unit has standard LINE and TEL ports for connecting the unit to the telephone system and the local FAX machine. It also can act as a full-fledged facsimile machine on its own. When the local facsimile machine fails or runs out of paper, the unit automatically takes over. The data is stored on a diskette, which can be handled by any IBM-compatible computer using the interface software provided. Faxes can be sent from the unit to be printed on any local FAX machine. The applicable subheading for the compact paper-free solution will be 8517.82.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[parts of telegraph switching apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport