NY 874159 May 20, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Carol A. Garrity Garrett Hewitt Int'l., Inc. 901 No. Broadway No. White Plains, NY 10603 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Garrity: In your letter dated May 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a toiletry bag. You have submitted a photo of a bag described as a "Travel Kit". The instant item appears to be a travel toiletry bag designed with an additional section to contain a travel set. It is said to be composed externally of (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is secured by means of double top textile zipper closures. The front of the bag is printed with the words "Pioneer Press". You have indicated that the toiletry bag will be imported empty (without implements). The applicable subheading for the travel toiletry bag, if imported empty, of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport