NY 874130 MAY 21,1992 CLA-2-23:S:N:N1:231 874130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.1030 Mr. Dave Walser Arthur J. Humphreys, Inc. P.O. Box 249 Sumas, Washington 98295 RE: The tariff classification of dairy cattle ration from Canada. Dear Mr. Walser: In your letter dated April 29, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question, "Faith Dairy Ration", is described as an additive that will be mixed with forage and used in feeding dairy cattle. The ingredients are per 1000 kilograms: flaked barley 583.800 KG, flaked corn 320.000 KG, molasses (mixer) 51.200 KG, beet pulp 40.000 KG and 25:5 lact. mineral 5.000 KG. The applicable subheading for the dairy cattle ration will be 2309.10.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparation of a kind used in animal feeding: other: mixed feeds or mixed feeds ingredients, dairy cattle feed, prepared . The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport