NY 873927 May 13, 1992 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 873927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2835.24.0000 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Traffic Manager Tomen America, Inc. 444 Market Street, Suite 1000 San Francisco, Ca. 94111 RE: The tariff classification of monopotassium phosphate crystal from Taiwan. Dear Mr.Buehrer: In your letter dated April 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2835.24.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for potassium phosphate. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport