NY 873784 May 14, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 873784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Liz Bruman Expeditors International, Inc. 161 Prescott Street East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a business card holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bruman: In your letter dated April 8, 1992, on behalf of Spalding Sports Worldwide, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a business card holder. The sample submitted is a bi-fold business card holder constructed with an outer surface of "Pebbled Nanya" PVC with a vinyl lining. The interior features two side pockets designed to contain business cards. The case measures approximately 4" x 2 1/2" in its folded position. The front and back exterior features the "Spalding NBA" logo. We have noted that the card holder submitted for a binding ruling request is embossed by means of a blind stamp to indicate the country of origin. Blind stamping is not considered conspicuous. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that unless excepted, every article of a foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, and permanent as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. Therefore, if imported as is, it is the opinion of this office that the submitted card holder would be considered Not Legally Marked. We recommend that the article be marked in a contrasting color or by means of a sewn-in fabric label which reads "Made in Taiwan". The applicable subheading for the business card holder of PVC vinyl will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport