NY 873304 April 21, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-873303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5070; 4202.92.3030 Mr. Paul Dillhoff Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a traction device and carrying bag from Korea Dear Mr. Dillhoff: In your letter dated April 7, 1992, on behalf of Laclede Chain Manufacturing Co., St. Louis, MO, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the device (termed a cable tire chain) and the carrying bag. The cable tire chain is a traction device that is fitted to the tires of various motor vehicles, including heavy and light trucks, buses, automobiles and non-highway type conveyances. The device consists of cross members and side members. The cross members are lengths of cable covered with metal rollers which fit over the tire tread. At each end of these cables are steel fasteners that affix to the side members. The side member is a steel cable that is connected to the outer edge of the tire. The traction device is used to prevent the vehicle from skidding when it is driven through snow, mud, etc. You indicate the traction device will be imported packed in the carry bag. The total cost of the merchandise is approximately $6.70 which breaks down as follows: the traction device is valued at $6.00 and the nylon bag is valued at $0.70. The carrying bag is a basic barrel bag which is commonly known as a sport bag. It measures 14 inches long by 7 inches diameter. It has double woven textile handles, a nylon top zipper and self material end tabs to which a shoulder strap may be attached. The bag is unlined. It is not specially shaped and fitted to contain any particular article. Since the sport bag is not specially shaped and fitted it can not be classified within GRI 5(a) if imported with the traction device. The applicable subheading for the traction device will be 8708.99.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles: cable traction devices. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Tariff item number 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa restrictions based upon international textile agreeemnts. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport