NY 872936 April 2, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 872936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Mr. Gerald Chizmadia French Toast 600 Markley Street Port Reading, NJ 07064 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's bib overall from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Chizmadia: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 25, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style L7Z552, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, denim bib overall. The garment has adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, a high rise front and rear, a front zipper opening, side button openings, belt loops, pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Style L7Z552 will be imported in girls' sizes small, medium and large. HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, girls', other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.62.2050 RATE OF DUTY : 9.5 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 237 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport