NY 872932 April 3, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 872932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5020 Mr. Paul Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jacket from Korea. Dear Mr. Crowley: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 30, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : Foreign Resources Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 83244/53205, is a girl's, woven, padded outerwear jacket. The shell and lining are nylon. The fill is polyester. The garment has a woven collar with a drawstring closure, a full front zipper opening, long sleeves, pockets, and elasticized sleeves cuffs and waistband. The garment also has a textile flap with button closures that conceals the front zipper opening. Style 83244/53205 will be imported by Tamara Stores as style 200622, and by other principals of the Foreign Resources Corporation under different style numbers. You have stated in your letter that the jacket will meet the water resistance standard indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS, as a result of a polyurethane coating on the lining. HTS PROVISION : CATEGORY HTS SUBHEADING DUTY RATE If the jacket 6202.93.4500 7.6% lining has the water 635 resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS: If the jacket lining 6202.93.5020 29.5% does not have the water 635 resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS: IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport