NY 872728 April 15, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 872728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Mr. Len Pawelczyk The Camelot Company 9865 West Leland Ave. Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from China. Dear Mr. Pawelczyk: In your letter dated March 23, 1992, on behalf of Stebco Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a portfolio. The submitted sample, style #ABG-4, described as a "Writing Portfolio", is a composite of a portfolio, pad and pencil (not included). The item is primarily a portfolio constructed of polyester textile material. The interior is lined with textile materials and features a full width zippered compartment, in addition to other compartments designed to contain business papers, documents, note pad, business cards, and other business related items. The case measures approximately 13" x 10 1/2" x 1 1/2", and it is secured by means of double textile zipper closures. You have indicated that the portfolio may be imported with or without the pad and pencil. Whether imported with or without contents the classification will be the same. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #ABG-4, the portfolio imported with or without the pad and pencil, will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, brief cases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport