NY 872713 April 3, 1992 CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 872713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.11.0000; 8207.12.6090 Mr. Ou Jiang 703 B Hibbard Dr Chapel Hill, NC 27514 RE: The tariff classification of bits from China. Dear Mr. Jiang: In your letter dated March 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject bits are designed to drill in various types of rock formations. The bits are manufactured in one of two ways: 1) The entire bit is made of steel or 2) The bit is made of steel but in addition, tungsten carbide inserts are embedded in the cone formations. The tungsten carbide inserts permit drilling in hard rock formations. Your inquiry does not specifically indicate which bits contain the tungsten carbide and which bits are all steel construction. The articles described in your inquiry and manufactured in the Peoples Republic of China, do not require any license or permit as a condition for importing into the United States. The applicable subheading for the bits with tungsten carbide inserts will be 8207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools: rock drilling or earth boring tools and parts thereof: with working part of sintered metal carbide or cermets and parts thereof.... The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bits made of steel will be 8207.12.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools: rock drilling or earth boring tools and parts thereof: with working part of other material, and parts thereof: other.... The duty rate will be 3.7% ad valorem. Your inquiry also requests information on a shipment of a few demonstration samples. On the basis of the information you have furnished, it appears that a sample shipment will be classified in the same manner as your future commercial shipments. However, samples are free of duty if they conform to the requirements found in HTS 9811.00.20 - 9811.00.60. We are including a copy of these subheadings for your perusal. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport