NY 872315 APRIL 8, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 872315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0035; 6211.33.0030 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a man's track suit from Taiwan Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated March 12, 1992, on behalf of your client Roytex, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 295026, is a man's track suit. The track suit consists of a windbreaker-type jacket and pair of trousers constructed of an outershell composed of a woven trilobal nylon fabric. Each garment is lined with a 65% polyester/35% cotton knit fabric. The jacket is hip-length and has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure which extends to the top of the collar. The garment has long sleeves with elasticized sleeve cuffs and an elasticized waistband. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with no opening at the waist. On the inner surface of the waistband there is a drawcord tightening. Below the waistband there is a fly front opening, two front pockets with side openings and a right rear pocket secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The ankle cuffs are elasticized and have a zipper opening and an adjustable "VELCRO"- type fastener tab. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket of style number 295026 will be 6211.33.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys', of man-made fibers, track suits, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers of style number 295026 will be 6211.33.0030, HTS, which provides for other garments, men's or boys', of man-made fibers, track suits, trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport