NY 871781 March 10, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 4,4'-dichlorodiphenyl sulfone from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4,4'-dichlorodiphenyl sulfone (CAS# 80-07-9) will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Products classified under HTS 2930.90.2000, which are actually used to make photographic color couplers, are temporarily free of duty under HTS 9902.29.01 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport