NY 871512 March 13, 1992 CLA-2-3G:S:N:N343:871512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000; 8306.29.0000 Ms. Darlene A. Liskiewicz The Buffalo Customhouse Brokerage Co., Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza Warehouse Suite 211 Buffalo, New York 14213 RE: The tariff classification of miniature stadium reproductions from China. Dear Ms. Liskiewicz: In your letter dated February 5, 1992 on behalf of Warlow International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your ruling request concerns 2 miniature versions of stadium reproductions including a "6 x 6" model and a "2 x 2" die cast model. You have submitted a sample of the plastic model. The applicable subheading for the plastic stadium reproduction will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cast iron stadium reproduction is 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport