NY 871373 February 25, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3I:341 871373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Alan J. Panzer, ESQ. 300 Winston Drive Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from China. Dear Mr. Panzer: In your letter dated February 7, 1992, on behalf of SBD Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel cosmetic bag. You have submitted a photo of what appears to be a travel cosmetic bag said to be constructed of 100% nylon designed to contain personal effects while traveling. You have stated that the nylon is referred to as "Nylon Satinee" as it emulates the look and feel of satin. It measures approximately 14 1/4" x 10 1/2". The item at issue appears to feature a flap that is said to be secured by means of a VELCRO-like closure. The bag roughly resembles an envelope in design. The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic bag, if constructed of 100% nylon will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport