NY 871036 February 12, 1992 CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 871036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1200 Ms. Carol A. Nyseth Spearhead Industries, Inc. 9971 Valley View Road Minneapolis, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of osier twig baskets from China Dear Ms. Nyseth: In your letter dated January 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a set of painted twig Easter baskets, your item number 611315. Samples of three nested baskets in pastel colors of yellow, green and pink were submitted. The baskets are made of osier twigs which are cross banded and laced with bamboo strips. The handles are made of bamboo and rattan pieces. Osier is one of several willows. The applicable subheading for the osier twig baskets will be 4602.10.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of willow. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport