NY 871013 January 31, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.3500 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 1-(2-methoxyphenyl)-piperazine from Switzerland. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated January 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1-(2-methoxyphenyl)-piperazine (CAS# 35386-24-4) will be 2933.59.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a pyrimidine ring or piperazine ring in the structure: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport