NY 870593 February 10, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 870593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0020, 8524.90.4080 Mr. Pascal Stalder Gigatec (USA), Inc. 871 Islington St. Islington, N.H. 03801 RE: The tariff classification of a LiSbus Async I/O System from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Stalder: In your letter dated January 13, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The LiSbus system, identified in the literature as "Linear Sequential Bus," is described as a system which works using the RS-232C asynchronous communications definition. The product is intended as a simple, reliable, practical, flexible, and cost- effective alternative to today's system for data transmission. The LiSbus starter pack includes three basic modules: a bus interface processor for the RS-232C (BIP), three input/output modules (IOM's), and one Bus Terminator Module (BTM), 2 meters of pre-mounted and ready-to-use flat ribbon cable, a small plug-in system power supply, both 5.25" and 3.5" disks containing Link Control Software and the Development Tools, and a user manual and Technical Reference. You state that the LiSbus System is performing data communications functions as an aid in establishing communications. The actual communications are performed by the RS-232 card (also called serial card) which is usually pre-installed in all personal computers. The applicable subheading for the "LiSbus System" will be 8517.82.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraphic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 5.25" and 3.5" magnetic disks will be 8524.90.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[r]ecords, tapes, and other recorded media...: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 9.7 cents per m2 of recording surface. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport