NY 870325 January 9, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:232-870325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2101.10.2040 Mr. Russell Stratton III Betel S.A. 244 Madison Ave., Suite 15J New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a coffee extract from Columbia. Dear Mr Stratton: In your letter which was not dated, and received in this office on January 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as a frozen concentrated coffee extract, which is produced from Arabica Columbian green coffee beans. The product will be packaged in two polyethylene bags inside a steel drum with a net weight of 52.5 kilograms. The applicable subheading for the frozen concentrated coffee extract will be 2101.10.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for extracts, essences and concentrates, of coffee, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee: extracts, essences and concentrates...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport