NY 870245 January 13, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Mr. Norman Elisberg American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a meat substitute from England Dear Elisberg: In your letter dated December 30, 1991, on behalf of Source Atlantique, Teaneck, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples accompanied your letter, were examined and disposed of. The products, called "Bean Bangers," are dry, granular mixes used to prepare a vegetarian sausage. The mixes are said to be composed of textured soya flour, wholemeal crumb, palm oil, potato starch, rice starch, dried carrot, dried leeks, dried onion, vegetable bouillon, salt, and garlic. The "herb" banger mix also contains mixed herbs, and the "spicy" variety a mixture of unidentified spices. Package instructions direct the user to add water, form into patties, and fry or grill. The dry mix is put up for retail sale, packed in a sealed plastic pouch, inside a cardboard box. The applicable subheading for the "bean bangers" meat substitute will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport