NY 869928 January 14, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 869928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2540; 6211.43.0090 Mr. Lawrence M. Faber Colonial Corporation of America 111 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Taiwan Dear Mr. Faber: In your letter dated December 17,1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a bandeau and a pair of shorts. The woven body fabric is composed of 55 percent rayon and 45 percent cotton. The lining of the bandeau and the shorts is composed of 100 percent knitted nylon. You indicated in your letter that this item is used for swimming and sunbathing. The catalog describes it as a sunsuit. It will be shipped as a set on the same hanger. The bandeau features elasticized shoulder straps, shirring on the back and a rear closure. The bra is lined. The shorts feature an elasticized waist, a lining and flared leg openings. Please note that a ruling can only be issued on the submitted samples, which in this instance, differ in print pattern and color. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.69.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of textile materials, of artificial fibers, other, shorts, women's. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bandeau will be 6211.43.0090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 648 and the bandeau falls within textile category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport