NY 869865 January 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 869865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.4000 Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfet George Uhe Co., Inc. 12 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 970 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of 2-(N-Benzyl-N-Methylamino) Ethanol (CAS # 101-98-4) from England Dear Mr. Holzapfet: In your letter dated December 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-(N-Benzyl-N-Methylamino) Ethanol CAS #101-98-4) also known as 2(methyl (phenylmethyl) amino) ethanol will be 2922.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport