NY 869597 December 24, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700 Mr. Walter M. Krauss Greenville Marketing Incorporated The Commons 3524 Silverside Road Wilmington, DE 19810 RE: The tariff classification of Sunmodur RF and Sunmodur RFE from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Krauss In your letter dated December 5, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Sunmodur RF, which is thiophosphoric-tris-(p-isocyanato-phenyl ester) in methylene chloride and Sunmodur RFE, which is thiophosphoric-tris-(p- isocyanato-phenyl ester) in ethyl acetate will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport