NY 869511 December 23, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 869511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.4000 Mr. Robert Q. Merwin 3 Emerald Circle Vallejo, CA 94589 RE: The tariff classification of a straw doll from Bolivia Dear Mr. Merwin: In your letter dated November 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Contact International S.R.L. Two photographs were submitted with your inquiry. The first item is described as a straw doll. The doll measures under 33 cm in height. The straw is structured to give the figure the appearance of wearing a long gown. The figure's eyes and mouth are painted on and she appears to have brown hair. She wears a straw hat trimmed with purple ribbon. What may be conceived as the figure's arms are braids of straw entwined around her upper body. A cascade of purple paper flowers flows from her braided arms down the front of her dress. The second item is described as reed boats. The applicable subheading for the straw doll will be 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9502.10.4000, HTS, which are products of Bolivia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the boats. Your request for a classification ruling should include the specific type of reed used in constructing the boats. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport