NY 869308 December 18, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag with accessories from China. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated November 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for item #5826. You have indicated that item #5826 is the same as item #63645 which was previously ruled upon. Item #63645 was found to be a vinyl handbag with accessories including a key ring, a coin purse, and a check book case, all constructed of vinyl. The handbag measures approximately 12 1/2"x 8 1/2" x 4", and features a front flap organizer section which closes by two metal snaps, that is secured by a metal clasp. The interior is lined with textile materials, and features one main compartment containing two interior zippered pockets. It also features double carrying handles, in addition to a removable shoulder strap that is attached by metal fasteners at the top of the bag. It closes by means of a textile coil zipper. The key ring is a metal split key ring that is attached to the inside of the purse by a metal snap. The coin purse measures approximately 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" and is attached to the inside of the bag by means of a metal snap. The check book wallet measures approximately 7" x 4". The items at issue will be sold at retail to the consumer as a set. The applicable subheading for item #5826, formally item #63645, the vinyl handbag with accessories as a set, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport