NY 869101 December 20, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 869101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.5010 Mr. Michael Politopoulos GP Chemicals 100 Lighting Way Secaucus, N.J. 07094-0508 RE: The tariff classification of Bon Acid, CAS 92-70-6 from China Dear Mr. Politopoulos: In your letter dated November 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Bon Acid, CAS 92-70-6, also known as 3-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid will be 2918.29.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 3-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. Duty on certain chemicals used to product photographic color couplers is temporarily suspended under HTS subheading 9902.29.01 subject to compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport