NY 868905 December 6, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000; 4202.22.6000 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon One World Trade Center Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' travel bags and a lady's handbag from China. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated November 20, 1991, on behalf of Gary Gaines, New York, N. Y., you requested a classification ruling on ladies' travel bags and a lady's handbag. You have submitted four samples with your request. All of the bags are constructed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. They are: 1. Style #3226 is a barrel shaped travel bag measuring approximately 17" x 15" x 9 3/4" with a zipper closure, double textile handles and a detachable shoulder strap. 2. Style #A1006 is a travel bag measuring approximately 16" x 14 1/4" x 3 1/2" with an adjustable textile shoulder strap. This bag is constructed of three panels, two at the front and and one at the back. The top outside panel opens and closes with two velcro fasteners located at the bottom of the bag. The inside front panel has two pockets with flaps, each measuring 8" x 10". The bag has no inside pockets. The panel has a pocket at the top that extends the length of the bag with a snap closure. 3. Style #A4549 is a travel bag measuring approximately 18 1/2" x 14 3/4" x 8" with a zipper closure, double textile handles and a 6" x 6" open pocket stitched to the outside. 4. Style #4548 is a crescent shaped handbag measuring approximately 18 1/2" x 12" x 4" with a zipper closure and an adjustable textile shoulder strap. A 4 3/4" x 6" open pocket is stitched to the outside. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style #s 3226, A1006, and A4549 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style #4548 will be 4202.22.6000, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile material, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5% ad valorem. Subheadings 4202.92.2000 and 4202.22.6000 fall within textile category designation 870 and 87l, respectively. Based upon international textile agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport