NY 868821 December 09, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359P 868821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Kim Gehring Harper Robinson & Company 19029 16th Ave. S. Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex pullover from Norway. Dear Ms. Gehring: In your letter dated November 12, 1991, on behalf of Svino Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, model 501, which you call a "Floatation Sweater", is a unisex pullover constructed from a 100% polypropylene, 1X1 rib knit fabric. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has a nylon, woven lining with a foam filling. The pullover features the following: a) a turn down, turtleneck style d) a ribbed bottom collar e) a woven applique sewn b) long sleeves with ribbed cuffs on the left chest c) a partial zippered opening extending from the top of the collar to the chest area The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Norway are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport