NY 868339 November 15, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 868339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Ms. Karen L. Hershman Cinzia 100 School Street Bergenfield, New Jersey 07621 RE: The tariff classification of "Shoe Stuffer" Scented Sachet from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hershman: In your letter dated October 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a "Shoe Stuffer" Scented Sachet was submitted with your inquiry. Style # ST00782 is a sachet measuring 8 inches by 2 1/2 inches and is used inside of shoes to provide a pleasant scent. It is composed of a nylon satin lining covered with lace. The sachet is filled with polyresin and contains a perfumed pill which emits a pleasant fragrance. The sachet is decorated with lace resembling a flower, two leaves and a small strand of pearls attached to a satin bow. The applicable HTS subheading for "Shoe Stuffer" Scented Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport