NY 868075 October 24, 1991 CLA-2-01:S:N:N229:868075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0106.00.5060 Mr. Guillermo Tovar Calle 174B #57-40 Santa Fe De Bogata Colombia, South America RE: The tariff classification of live IGUANA LIZARDS and BOA SNAKES from Colombia. Dear Mr. Tovar: In your letter dated August 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe these goods as live IGUANA LIZARDS and BOA SNAKES, which you currently breed in Colombia and which you intend to export to the United States for sale as pets. The applicable subheading for these live IGUANAS and BOA SNAKES will be 0106.00.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other live animals. The duty rate will be FREE. Importations of these products are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service may be addressed to that Agency at the following location: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service P.O. Box 3247 Arlington, VA. 22203-3247 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport