NY 868028 November 19, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1-F:238 868028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.20.1000 Ms. Bettina L. Rubio Stiefel Laboratories, Inc. 2801 Ponce de Leon Blvd. Coral Gables, FL 33134-6988 RE: The tariff classification of Presurv, a fungicide and bactericide for paints, soaps and cleansers, from The Cayman Islands, B.W.I. Dear Ms. Rubio: In your letter dated October 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, Presurv, is an off-white powder, which is a mixture of p-chloro-metaxylenol, aluminum dihydroxy allantoinate, and N, N''-methylene bis (N'-3-hydroxymethyl-2,5-dioxo-4- imidozolidinyl) urea. The product is used as a fungicide and bactericide for paints, soaps and cleansers. The applicable subheading for the product will be 3808.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insecticides ... fungicides ... and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : fungicides: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic fungicide. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 9.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport