NY 867919 November 4, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.1500 Mr. Dale M. Brecht Airway Industries, Inc. Airway Park Ellwood City, PA 16117 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Brecht: In your letter dated October 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 20181-88 the "On-The- Town-Tote, 20181-80 the "Classic Satchel" and 20181-97 the "Swag Bag", are travel bags constructed of poly-vinyl chloride (suede- like materials), and 55% cotton/45% acrylic tapestry materials. The front of the bags features the "Oleg Cassini" logo. All three bags are designed with double carrying handles, and are secured by means of textile zipper closures. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 20181-88 and 20181-80, the travel bags of textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style number 20181-97, the travel bag of cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Item classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport