NY 867486 October 10, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 867486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000 Mr. Peter M. Diamond J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc. 30 West Street, Room 1510 New York, N. Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of Confetti Bubble Bath from Korea Dear Mr. Diamond: In your letter dated September 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Shalom International Corporation. A prototype sample of the Confetti Bubble Bath was submitted wit your inquiry. The Confetti Bubble Bath consists of multi- colored bubble bath flakes to be sold at retail in a plastic candy cane. The applicable HTS subheading for Confetti Bubble Bath will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared bath salts and other bath preparations: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport