NY 867415 October 23, 1991 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 867415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.2000 Mr. J.M. Abrahams Phil Patterson, Inc. 228 Aquila Ct. Omaha, NE 68102 RE: The tariff classification of two tubular cords and a twisted 3-strand rope from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Abrahams: In your letter dated September 19, 1991, on behalf of Midwest Trading Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of man-made fiber cords, as follows: item no. 50595, a polyester rainbow cord; item no. 50557, a rayon craft cord with a cotton core; and item no. 49422, a 5 millimeter (mm) diameter, twisted 3-strand polyester cord that will be sold in 10 yard lengths put up on spools. Item nos. 50595 and 50557 measure approximately 3-4 mm in diameter. We do not consider item nos. 50595 and 50557 to be of either braided or knitted construction. We assume that item no. 49422, the twisted polyester cord, measures more than 10,000 decitex. The three samples are decorative craft cords that will be sold for use in various craft projects. The twisted, 3-strand polyester cord, item no. 49422, will be classifiable under the provision for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,..., of other synthetic fibers, not braided or plaited, in subheading 5607.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram. The twisted rope falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the two cords identified as item nos. 50557 and 50595. Your request for a classification ruling should include information about the type of machine used to make the cords and the construction of the cords. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport