NY 866853 September 24 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 866853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Mr. Jerry Cosgrove President Kid Kore International Ltd. 610-4 Crystal Point Drive Crystal Lake, Ill 60014 RE: The tariff classification of Hair Ornaments from China Dear Mr. Cosgrove: In your letter dated September 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following hair ornaments: 1. Plastic headband covered with textile and decorated with ribbons 2. Elastic pony tail holder decorated with lace and paper stars 3. Ribbon bow barrette (textile) 4. Lace and ribbon barrette The applicable subheading for the above Hair Ornaments will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other, of textile. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport