NY 865838 August 30, 1991 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 865838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic vase from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated July 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cotton fabric covered pottery vase, known as the "Sweet Memories Vase" (style number 91695), which measures approximately 4.75" high and 14.5" in circumference at its maximum dimensions. The applicable subheading for the decorative vase will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport