NY 865553 AUG 08 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 865553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Kathy Erwin Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 2580 South 156th Street Building A, Suite 203 Seattle, WA 98158 RE: The tariff classification of a "Magna Doodle Travel Pack" from China. Dear Ms. Erwin: In your letter dated July 24, 1991, on behalf of Tyco Industries Inc., Moorestown, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Magna Doodle Travel Pack." It is composed of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent cotton twill fabric. The article is designed to be folded around a travel "Magna Doodle Toy." It is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. On the front is a flap pocket which is held closed with the same strips as above. Attached to the back of the article are adjustable web straps. After importation the "Magna Doodle Toy" will be inserted. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Magna Doodle Travel Pack" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport