NY 865508 AUG 13 1991 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 865508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 5407.72.0020 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans - World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of polyester/acetate woven fabric from Korea. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated July 29, 1991, on behalf of your client Lucky Goldstar Int'l. (America), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of woven fabric, identified as style #MC 411643, and designated as moss crepe. This fabric is composed of 52.2% filament polyester and 47.8% filament acetate. It contains 55 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric is constructed using 75 denier yarns in both the warp and filling. This merchandise is plain woven and has been dyed a single uniform color. The product weighs 169 g/m2 and will be imported in 113 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the moss crepe woven fabric will be 5407.72.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic filaments, dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The woven fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport