NY 865411 July 30, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Otto Pretsfelder Arjon Mfg. Corporation 100 Hoffman Place Hillside, New Jersey 07205 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Pretsfelder: In your letter dated July 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tote bag composed of man-made textile material, measuring 14" high and 16" wide with two handles and an open top. The bag is commonly known as a "French shopper." The applicable subheading for the man-made textile tote bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man- made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The tote bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport