NY 864943 July 22, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 864943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0007; Mr. Jeffrey Wilson Sears Department 733IMP National Headquarters Sears Tower Chicago, Illinois 60684 RE: The tariff classification of a man's one-piece snowmobile suit from Korea Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter received in this office July 8, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, stock number 26701R, is a man's one- piece snowmobile-type suit constructed of an outershell composed of a heavy- weight, tightly woven 100% nylon fabric which you state is coated with 600mm polyurethane. The garment has a woven 100% nylon fabric lining quilted to a non-woven 100% polyester fill. The coating does not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The snowmobile suit features a 2-way front metal zipper opening with a storm flap secured by five snaps covering the zipper area. There is a 2-way metal zipper opening on the side of each leg. The zipper opening extends from the hip area to the bottom of the ankle. There are no tightening elements on the inner portion of the ankle cuffs. The inner portion of the collar is composed of a 100% acrylic pile. The garment has an elasticized rear waist and a self-fabric half belt with a metal buckle. A detachable hood with a drawcord is held to the garment by four snaps. There are two chest pockets and two double entry pockets below the waist. All of the pockets are secured by flaps with snap closures. The garment features sleeves with a contrasting colored stripe design reflective band and inner storm cuffs composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the snowmobile suit will be 6211.33.0007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's garments, of man-made fibers, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, other, insulated for cold weather protection. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport