NY 864896 July 12, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 864896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Patricia E. Cordo American Custom Brokers, Inc. Hemisphere Center Route 1 & 9 South - Suite 614 Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a belt pouch from China. Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated July 1, 1991, on behalf of Power Aisle, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called a "Zipper Pouch", is a belt pouch designed to be attached on to the belt by means of a dog leash clasp. It is constructed of a 100% nylon textile exterior with a foam interior. The item measure approximately 5" x 4" x 2", and closes by means of a top textile zippered closure. It is designed to contain small miscellaneous items. The front of the pouch is printed with the word "Logitech". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the belt pouch of 100% nylon textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport