NY 864840 July 12, 1991 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 864840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Genevieve Barker Zotic International Trading Co. 1506 East Franklin St. Suite 304-A P.O. Box 2475 Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27515-2475 RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric ribbon from Czechoslovakia. Dear Ms. Barker: In your letter dated June 24, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a woven fabric ribbon measuring approximately 24 millimeters in width. The material has woven selvages on both edges, and you indicate in your letter that the material is composed of polyester and metal fibers, with polyester as the chief weight fiber. The Customs New York Laboratory has analyzed the sample you submitted, amd determined that it contains 30.3% metallic yarns, 69.3% rayon and 0.4% nylon by weight. Your letter states that this ribbon will be used for wrapping gifts. The applicable subheading for the woven fabric ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport