NY 864607 July 22, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 864607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020; 6102.30.2010 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted sportswear from Taiwan and Korea Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated June 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 220028 is a finely knitted, one-piece, sleeveless garment of 55% cotton/35% polyester/10% spandex. There are short legs, a scoop-neck and back, and shoulder straps, approximately one and one-half inches wide. Style 3350020 is a polyester fleece jacket with a stand-up collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a full-front, zippered opening, chest pockets, and an elasticized waistband. Woven nylon overlays are sewn onto the collar, shoulder and elbow areas. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 220028 will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted bodysuits...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3350020 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other knitted anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The bodysuit falls within textile category designation 359, and the jacket within 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport