NY 864284 JUN 21 1991 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 864284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a personal planner from Taiwan. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated June 4, 1991, on behalf of The Mead Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be returned as requested. Described as a "Personal Planner" (Item No. 47102), it is a 2 x 11 x 20 cm looseleaf book consisting of a metal six-ring binder which holds numerous paper inserts (pages) inside a vinyl cover. The pages are mostly blank, but are lined and captioned to facilitate written entries of various kinds. The three main sections are a monthly engagement calendar, a daily appointment planner, and a personal telephone/ address directory. The inside of the cover incorporates a pen loop and some storage pockets, one of which holds a small note pad. The applicable subheading for the No. 47102 "Personal Planner" will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles similar to registers, account books, notebooks, receipt books and diaries. The rate of duty will be free. A paper sleeve, which you identify as a "sale tag," fits over the front cover of the planner. This sleeve is printed with the brand name of the item, certain product information, and The Mead Corporation's name and U.S. address followed by the words, "Made in Taiwan." You ask for confirmation that this country of origin marking is acceptable. Although we find that the marking is in a conspicuous place and is legible, we also note that it lacks the degree of permanence that other methods could easily provide. While you indicate that Mead "will only sell this product with the sale tag," there is no assurance that the tags will always remain on the planners prior to retail sale. To avoid potential problems in this regard, it is therefore recommended that the country of origin also be stamped on the inside of the front cover, placed on a sewn-in label, or printed on the "contents page" at the front of the book. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport