NY 864225 July 9, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 864225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. June Adams Rubigo Cosmetics, Inc. 105-107 Stonehurst Court P.O. Box 106 Northvale, NJ 07647 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated June 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called a "Silver Shoulder Handbag", is a lady's shoulder bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting with a textile lining. It measures approximately 8" x 6 1/2", and features a removable shoulder strap which is attached by means of two metal dog leash clasps. It closes by means of a top textile zippered closure. You have indicated that the item at issue is constructed of "Metallic Paper". Based on laboratory analysis, the bag was not found to be constructed of "Metallic Paper". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the tote bags, wallets, fanny bags, waist bags, and eyeglass cases. Your request for a classification ruling should include actual samples of named items as being imported along with identifying style numbers. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport